Privacy policy

We at Paylike ApS (hereafter referred to as ‘we’) are fully committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information we collect about you in a lawful manner. All information is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016679 (hereafter referred to as ‘GDPR’).

This privacy policy applies to websites owned and managed by Paylike ApS (hereafter referred to as ‘the website’). The privacy policy applies to these websites only, and does not apply to any website these websites may link to.

We at Paylike are also committed to securing sensitive or personal information that you submit through the websites. All of our systems are secured according to industry standards, such as using TLS (https) for the websites. Data security is important to us, and we strive to safeguard it by maintaining appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, use or access and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal information in our possession.

We collect and process personal information about our customers and potential customers (hereafter referred to as ‘you’), when you provide us with the information, and we act as data controller in regards to the information. When we process personal data, a specific purpose and legal basis is required in order to comply with the GDPR. We do not process your information for other purposes than the ones listed below.

Establishing a new customer relation

When you sign up for our payment solution, you will give us a variety of personal information, in order for us to onboard you and give you access to our service. The purpose of the processing is to comply with our legal obligations in accordance with European Union or Member State legislation. This also applies to our ‘instant sign-up’-feature on the website.

When we collect and process your personal information in relation to your onboarding, it is necessary in order to comply with other European Union og Member State legislation. The processing is therefore in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) ©.

We will store your personal information until you are no longer a customer. However we obligated to store some of the information for a longer period of time in order to comply with other European Union or Member State legislation.

Inquiries from existing customers

When you are already a customer and you reach out to us, e.g. through email, phone or the contact form on the website, or other means, you are likely to give us a variety of personal information related to that specific inquiry. We will process the given personal information with the purpose of meeting your request.

When we process your personal information in relation to your inquiries, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and is therefore in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) (b).

We will store your personal information until you are no longer a customer. However there are situations in which we must keep the information for a longer period of time in order to comply with other European Union or Member State legislation.

Inquiries with the aim of onboarding

When you are already a customer and you reach out to us, e.g. through email, phone or the contact form on the website, you are likely to give us a variety of personal information related to the onboarding request. We will process the given personal information with the purpose of meeting your request.

When we process your personal information in relation to your onboarding request, the processing is necessary in order for us to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, and is therefore in accordance with the GDPR article (1) (b).

If you for some reason do not become a customer, we store your personal information until it is no longer needed for the purpose mentioned above. If you do become a customer, we store your personal information until your are no longer a customer. In both cases, there may be situations in which we must keep the information for a longer period of time, in order to comply with other European Union or Member State legislation.

General inquiries

When you reach out to us through mail or our contact form on the website with a general inquiry, you are likely to give us personal information related to that specific inquiry, e.g. if you send us a job application. We will process the given personal information with the purpose of meeting your request.

The processing of your personal information is necessary for us, in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract and is therefore in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) (b).

We will store your personal information until it is no longer needed for the purpose mentioned above. However there may be situations in which we must keep the information for a longer period of time in order to comply with other European Union or Member State legislation.

Newsletter

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters or update notices, we process the personal information which is necessary to contact you. We will process the given personal information with the purpose of sending you the newsletter you have subscribed to. You always have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter again.

The processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract and is therefore in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) (b).

We store your information until the specific newsletter you are subscribed is no longer active, or until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Visits to our website

When you visit our website, we process your IP address. We will process your IP address with the purpose of monitoring server errors, server administration, or monitor behaviour on our website.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) (f). Our legitimate interest is to ensure our ability to monitor server errors etc. as mentioned above.

We store this information until it is no longer needed for the purpose mentioned above.

Who do we share personal information with?

As is true with most companies, we can’t do everything by ourselves. This is why we have to share your personal information with other companies who act as our data processors etc. We only share personal information with these companies when it’s necessary in order to achieve the purposes mentioned above, and they only process your personal information with this objective.

In some cases, the companies we share your personal information with, are located outside of the European Union. This means that these companies must comply with extended data protection requirements according to the GDPR. The GDPR allows us to share with companies located in the US, if these are registered under the “Privacy Shield”. This framework ensures that companies registered comply with the data protection requirements, and has been approved by the European Commission in accordance with the GDPR article 45 (1).

We share data with the following companies located inside the European Union:

  • The Currency Cloud Limited
  • Clearhaus A/S
  • Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL
  • Google Ireland Limited

We share data with the following companies located outside the European Union:

Your rights

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact information found here. This also applies if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject according to the GDPR. Your rights under the GDPR are as follows:

Right of access

As a data subject, you have the right to access the personal information we process about you according to the GDPR article 15.

Right to redification

As a data subject, you have the right to have any incorrect personal information, which we process about you, rectified without undue delay, according to the GDPR article 16. You also have the right to have incomplete information completed through a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)

As a data subject, you have the right to have your personal information erased under certain circumstances according to the GDPR article 17. This right applies in case the processing is based on your consent in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) (a), and there is no other legal ground for the processing.

Right to restriction of processing

As a data subject you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances according to the GDPR article 18.

Right to data portability

As a data subject, you have the right to get a copy of the personal information, which we process about you, in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format, according to the GDPR article 20. Under some circumstances, your personal information can be handed over directly to a new data controller.

Right to object

As a data subject, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information according to the GDPR article 21. This right applies in case the processing is based on legitimate interests in accordance with the GDPR article 6 (1) (f).

Complaints

As a data subject, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Paylike is located in Denmark, which means the complaint must be filed with the danish authority ‘Datatilsynet’/’The Danish Data Protection Agency’. You can file a complaint with ‘Datatilsynet’ by sending them an email at: dt@datatilsynet.dk